We are a reputed Manufacturer and Supplier of Citronella Oil
. Citronella Oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon (lemongrass). Citronella Oil is used extensively as a source of perfumery chemicals such as Citronellal, Citronellol and Geraniol. These chemicals find extensive use in soap, perfumery, and cosmetic and flavoring industries throughout the world. The Ceylon Citronella Oil was the more widely produced Citronella Oil, until the beginning of this century. However, the Java citronella oil slowly began to show dominance in the market because of its higher yield of oil.
Packaging Available In
- Appearance : Liquid
- Color : Colorless or light yellow
- Odor : Woody, grassy or lemony
- Used as Insect repellent for mosquitoes, black flies, fleas and ticks, therefore, preventing its bites.
- Used in Aromatherapy : Citronella oil, an essential oil, possesses activating and warming qualities both physically and mentally.
- It is an astringent and if used correctly it may help with oily skin areas.
- It is one of the most widely used perfume oils and is often used as a starting point for perfume materials.